Our Superstar Ingredient:
Melissa officinalis- Jumby's hero ingredient- has been revered for over 2000 years. Dioscorides (the first century Greek physical pharmacologist, and botanist) mentions its use in his herbal De Materia Medica. It was formerly introduced to Spain in the 7th century and then noted for herbalists, philosophers and scientists in the Middle Ages. Nicholas Culpepper (a botanist, avid astrologer, physician and herbalist wrote about its benefits in his Complete Herbal, written in 1653). Melissa Balm was introduced to North America with the arrival of the early colonists and the lemony herb bloomed in Thomas Jefferson's garden.
This aromatic perennial with its serrated heart-shaped leaves is irresistible to bees. In fact, Melissa is the Greek word for honeybees. (See the Jumby logo). In ancient mythology, 'Melissa' (a group of nymphs) were said to have a sworm of these nymph-bees were believed to have guided wanderers to the ancient land that is now Turkey. And because honey was used as currency, lemon balm was also planted at the Temple of Artemis, one of the seven Ancient Wonders of the world, where it provided nectar to the honey-producing bees.
And I dare say, there's nothing Melissa Balm can't do. It is the heart and soul of Jumby. Melissa Balm has been shown to improve sleep. It soothes restlessness, stress and anxiety. Thanks to its high amounts of flavonoids and phenolic contents, its anti-oxidant activity is second to none. It has antimicrobial benefits, helps heal wounds and promote longevity. And its delicate lemony aroma lifts the spirits, improves performance and memory.
Jumby Essential Oils: Often called the "energy" or "life force of a plant", essential oils are extracts of flowers, roots and stems. They have a chemical structure close to that of the fluids and natural oils of skin itself- which is why skin has a natural affinity for them. It is these volatile molecules that we experience when we smell a rose, or an orange, or an exotic spice. Hundreds of essential oils are used today by health care practitioners around the world and each has its own amazing benefits.
Argan Oil* Native to Morocco and used there for generations, Argan Oil is so healing because it's rich Vitamins A and E, antioxidants, omega-6 fatty acids and linoleum acid. It's great for gently moisturizing, helping to repair skin's barrier and heal bug bites, acne and itchy, dry skin.
Beeswax* This natural wax produced by worker honeybees is probably one of the most beneficial skincare ingredients available. It creates a super protective barrier on skin's surface while still allowing skin to breathe. It also helps heal irritation.
Blue Tansy* The bright blue oil, rich in Azulene, from this punchy little power is becoming a cult ingredient in skincare. The oil's antibacterial and super soothing benefit make it a brilliant remedy for calming irritation and healing damaged skin.
Bamboo: Humanity's relationship with bamboo stretches across time and cultures. The Chinese revered it as a symbol of fertility. In India, it is considered a symbol or friendship. One of the fastest growing plants in the world, some of the over 1000 varieties of the hardy, wonder grass can grow up to a foot a day! And harvesting the plant results in little to no damage of individual stalks. Bamboo is renowned for its sustainability, strength and durability. Today, bamboo is used for variety of purposes - from food to clothes to bedding and building materials. And it is super star at everything it does.
Borage Oil* The secret is now officially out. This oft-times-forgotten natural oil is derived from a wildflower commonly known as the starflower. This plant with ferny leaves, electric blue flowers, and cucumber like fruit, has many superpowers. It combats dryness and skin exposure and helps treat irritations. The great value of this oil is that it is the richest known source(24%) of an essential fatty acid called gamma Linolenic Acid(GLA). It has been often used to help heal "cradle cap" - a dry skin condition commonly experienced by infants.
Calendula Oil* This natural oil is extracted from Marigold Flowers. One of the wonders of the ancient world, the Calendula plant has been used for thousand of years to help calm and repair skin. In addition, the antiseptic properties of calendula make it a must-have for every first aid kit. It helps prevent irritation from bug bites, scratches and minor cuts and burns.
Cedarwood Bark* This potent essential oil is derived from the needles, leaves, bark and berries of cedar tree. It is best known for its aroma but also has been shown to treat acne, eczema and irritations.
Chamomile* The chamomile flower is an age-old remedy used in ancient Egypt, Greece and Rome. Chamomile's popularity grew throughout the Middle Ages when people turned to it as a treatment for numerous complaints. The plant's many benefits come from its daisy-like flowers, which contain oils including Azulene and Bisabolol that contribute to its ability to soothe and calm.
Cinnamon Bark* Native to Madagascar, Sri lanka and India, this is absolutely one of our all-time favorite spices. Its sweet aroma is unforgettable. But there are so many other benefits beyond smell. It is widely known as an astringent, detoxifier and antiseptic. And when applied to sore muscles, it acts as a potent analgesic and pain reliever.
Clove* While clove often conjures up a trip to the dentist office, studies have shown that the eugenol in this remarkable spice work as a powerful antioxidant. Clove oil works well in treating acne and improving skin health. But we also love how it soothes body temperature and relieves stress making it a great healer after a hefty workout.
Cocoa* Also called theobroma oil or theobroma cacao, this emollient butter from the cocoa bean is often called "the ultimate moisturizer" and has been used for centuries to keep skin soft, supple, soothed and resilient. Because it melts at body temperature, it is easily absorbed onto the skin and when applied topically, it creates a superb protective barrier between skin and the environment.
Coconut oil* People of Philippine descent are known for their youthful appearance and soft, wrinkle-free skin, even though they live in a climate that exposes them to the sun's damaging rays all year round. Often called the "tree of life", today Coconut Oil is one of the most important crops of the Tropics. It's chock full of good fats that provide us with energy and skin protection. It acts as an effective moisturizer. In addition, Coconut Oil is a great massage.
Eucalyptus Oil* This 100% natural essential oil comes from fresh leaves of the tall evergreen tree also known as the fever tree. Eucalyptus is native to Australia and has spread in the past few centuries to other parts of the world including India, Europe and South Africa. Eucalyptus oil is stimulating and rejuvenating.
Evening Primrose Oil* Extracted from the seeds of the Evening Primrose plant(Oenothera biennis), whose name refers to the fact that its flowers open in the evening. Evening Primrose grows in parts of North America, Europe and Asia. Native Americans and early European colonists used Evening Primrose Root to treat such conditions as stomachaches, sore throat and bruises. We now know that Evening Primrose Oil contains gamma-linolenic acid(GLA) and anti-irritants that help soothe skin. Evening Primrose Oil also has a relaxing effect.
Frankincense* From the ancient French word meaning "high quality incense", this aromatic resin is obtained from the Boswellia tree. It is known for its balsamic and lemony fragrance. In addition to its aroma, Frankincense has been shown to be an effective antimicrobial ingredient which makes it an ideal topical treatment for helping heal skin irritations.
Ginger Root* This root contains an enzyme called Zingibain known for its ability to help decrease oxidative stress. The root has been used medicinally on Asian, Indian and Arabic herbal traditions since ancient times. Its use in Traditional Chinese Medicine(TCM) as an aid to settle digestion and calm stomach upsets dates back over 5000 years. Ginger is also a powerful anti-irritant and anti-oxidant which means it can help inhibit harmful free radicals that cause skin damage and aging.
Jojoba Oil* The amazing moisturizing properties of this unique seed oil have been known through the ages. Early Native Americans and the Indians who inhabited nothwestern Mexico used the seeds and their oil for making a coffee-like beverage, as a medicine, dietary supplement and an appetite suppressant when food was scarce. But probably the most lasting use has been for skin and scalp. Its chemical structure closely resembles human sebum(the natural oil that lubricates our skin) so it's easily absorbed by skin without clogging pores. We love it as moisturizer for dry, chapped skin. But it's also great for helping to heal burns, scars, acne and sunburn.
Juniper Berry* Native Americans used these fresh, crisp woody aromatic berries to cleanse and purify the air. During Medieval Times they were believed to ward off witches. They are high in flavonoids and polyphenol antioxidants with strong free-radial scavenging ability. They also are great as a natural antiseptic and to help ease sore muscles. Also known as a natural anxiety remedy, we just love how the calming aroma promotes relaxes and soothes busy minds to help promote restful sleep.
Lavender Oil* Until World War I, lavender was often used to treat and disinfect wounds. For centuries, English farmers would place lavender flowers in their hats to prevent headache and sunstroke. The essential oils extracted from the flowers contain more than 150 compounds. Lavender essential oil is easily and quickly absorbed onto the skin. It is known for its calming, soothing effects - especially on sunburn. It can also help promote restful sleep. Lavender essential oil has very potent purifying properties.
Lemon Oil* One of the most versatile essential oils, aromatic Lemon Oil is a perfect purifier, exfoliator and skin brightener. It also has antioxidant properties. It's also known to dispel fatigue.
Menthol* Mentha Arvensis hails from India and is characterized by a strong, clean, crisp mint aroma. This rock star essential oil is known for its skin soothing and cooling benefits - especially when applied to sore, tired muscles and joints after a workout.
Olive Fruit Oil* Olive is an evergreen tree native to Mediterranean region that grows to 9 meters tall and takes about 15 years to bear fruit. Throughout history, Olive Oil has signified fertility, strength, purity, peace and friendship.. the most enduring legend tells of Noah's dove, returning to the ark, carrying an olive branch, as a sign of prosperity, and peace. Olive Oil was also used to crown victorious athletes and anoint monarchs -- and not coincidentally -- is generally referred to as the "King" of vegetable oils. It has been used for centuries to soothe, smooth, refresh and renew worn-out skin.
Orange Peel Oil* Obtained from the peel of the fruits, this oil is used by aromatherapists for boosting the spirit.
Raspberry Seed Oil* Rubus Idaeus, as it is botanically known, conjures up the images of lush, fresh raspberries had-picked by my family in the woods on a summer day. More than a yummy treat, it's an amazing moisturizer and Vitamin E rich antioxidant with the added benefits of softening skin and preventing moisture loss. It's also known to boost UV protection and has a super high content of alpha linolenic acid (the highest of any fruit seed oil) so it helps heal dry, sensitive skin.
Rosehip Seed Oil* Native to Africa, Europe and the West Indies, this amazing ingredient has a highly-beneficial concentration of ascorbic acid and essential fatty acids including Omega 3 and 6. It also contains Vitamins A,E and C. A "go-to" anti-irritant, it's frequently used to treat and strengthen dry, irritated and weathered skin, burns and aging signs.
Rosemary Leaf Oil* Rosemary is a woody herb that has been extensively used since ancient times for a variety of purposes. The Romans gave special importance to the Rosemary plant and used it in religious ceremonies. Its use extended to wedding ceremonies, food, cosmetics, and herbal care. Rosemary Extract is known to help tone skin, reduce dryness and help heal the effect of UV induced damage. It also has antiseptic and antimicrobial properties. And we love how it acts as natural preservative to help prevent our other wonderful ingredients from oxidizing.
Shea Butter* Shea Butter (also called Karite Butter) is made from the fruit kernels of the Shea Nut Tree of West Africa. The Shea-karite tree begins to bear fruit after about 15 years; and can take up to 30 years to bear a quality crop of nuts with a high content of beneficial fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acid. It is these fatty acids that give Shea Butter its unique properties. Shea Butter soothes rough, dry skin and helps soften dry or damaged hair. It will not clog pores.
Sunflower Seed Oil* The Greek physician Soranus of Ephesus highly recommended bathing newborns in Sunflower Oil. It seems the oil's high lipid content strengthens the function of skin as a barrier. Well known for its smoothing properties, it is also very high in essential fatty acids and helps to moisturize and condition the skin.
Tocopherol* A form of Vitamin E that the body needs to stay healthy. A potent anti-oxidant, it helps prevent damage caused by free radicals.
Ylang Ylang* I love all my essential oils but if the truth be known, Ylang Ylang (pronounced EE-lang EE-lang and so much fun to say) is one of my all time favorites. Sourced from the fresh flowers of Cananga odorants (a plant native to the rainforests of Java, the Philippines and Indonesia), it features a calming compound called linalool proven to promote relaxation and helps reduce stress. Its unique aroma also boosts mood, enhances memory and improves alertness.
Non-Nano Zinc Oxide: The oldest reference to this natural mineral is believed to be a description of a healing salve, called Pushpanjan, used to treat the eyes and open wounds. Today, zinc oxide is generally used to address skin damage, like burns or scars; irritations; and may even act as a protective layer on the skin to lock moisture in. It is one of the absolute best protective coatings. And it does wonders to help heal chapped skin and reduce diaper rash. And it is potent, non-toxic natural sunscreen that protects against both UVA and UVB light rays.
Sunscreens: Products strictly regulated by the FDA that provide protection from sunburn and some amount of sun damage. To be effective, sunscreens must protect skin from both the sun's UVA and UVB radiation. A sunscreen with at least an SPF 15 or higher is universally recommended. Sunscreen must be applied liberally and evenly or the sun-protection value of the product will not be achieved and damage to the skin will occur. It is also essential that the sunscreen contain ingredients that protect from UVA damage.